SUPPORTERS of the big four West Region clubs still dreaming of Scottish Junior Cup glory this season will be secretly rubbing their hands in glee after yesterday’s quarter final draw kept them apart from each other.

Already, assumptions are being made on there being an all-Super Premier Division line up in the semi-finals which are sure to rankle with Bo’ness United – who have previously eliminated Kilbirnie Ladeside and Kilwinning Rangers and will doubtless fancy their chances of taking a third Ayrshire scalp when Hurlford United come up to Newtown Park.

And one can imagine a shared bristling among the trio of Wishaw, Forth Wanderers and Yoker Athletic at their hopes of causing an upset.

Auchinleck Talbot – The team everyone else seriously wanted to avoid in the Cup draw and for patently obvious reasons.

Tommy Sloan’s side have the huge advantage of experience and not just because the vast majority of their playing squad, Jamie Glasgow and Gareth Armstrong apart, made it all the way to last season’s losing finale against Glenafton.

Seasoned campaigners Steven White, Andy Leishman, Gordon Pope and skipper Willie Lyle have gone all the way on numerous occasions and if the manner of the impressive fifth-round defeat of Pollok is anything to go by then few if any pundits would bet against the Talbot players adding to their winning medals tally.

A resurgent Lyle is back at the very top of his game again, as is the skilful Mark Shankland and there is no shortage of quality up front with Glasgow, Sean McElroy and Junior internationalist Graham Wilson bringing a healthy competition for the striking jerseys that can only better Auchinleck and spell a lot of grief for opposing teams.

Beith – Looked upon as surprise winners in 2016 but it's no real surprise nowadays to see the Mighty installed as one of the favourites to get their hands on the Holy Grail silverware given how their dressing room has been strengthened by Johnny Millar through the acquisitions of Mark McLaughlin, Connor McGlinchey, Ross McPherson, Keir Milliken and Ryan Docherty.

Keeping defenders McLaughlin and John Sheridan fresh and injury free is a must for Millar and he also needs to find a way to accommodate striking pair Kenny McLean and Andy Reid whose recent returns to Bellsdale Park are accompanied by the headache of how to keep his array of striking riches happy when everyone is fit.

It will not be easy and those selection problems might be further exacerbated if midfield duo David McGowan and Jamie Wilson come back up from working down south.

Beith’s strong start to the season was followed by a fade in form; however, there are encouraging signs of Millar rousing his troops and getting them back to their best (last weekend’s 2-1 win away to Bonnyrigg Rose) just in time to mount a strong finish to their cup and league campaigns.

Hurlford United – Referring to the Ford as a sleeping giant is probably stretching things too far but there is no escaping the feeling that the Ayrshiremen have been suffering from Narcolepsy ever since their 2014 Junior Cup triumph over Glenafton.

This apparent stupor is in no way attributable to the sterling efforts of boss Darren Henderson whose never-ending attempts to attract top signings to Blair Park have come up short through no fault of his own and even when he did strike gold with this season’s outstanding capture of midfielder Allan Jenkins, that was was offset by feared Ford hitman Stewart Kean calling time on his playing career because of work commitments.

Without his goals, Hurlford were expected to struggle – and they have to an extent even though Hendo had the partnership of Ross Robertson and ex-Kilmarnock and Ayr United front man Mark Roberts at his beck and call.

A miserly two wins from 10 league starts tells a tale but Jenkins & Co have enjoyed considerably better fortune in a Cup run that has brought wins over Nairn St Ninian's, Musselburgh Athletic, Haddington Athletic and Sauchie to date.

Hendo’s conversion of ex-Junior Scotland stopper Chris Robertson to his old Ayr United striker position has helped bring about an upturn in form as has the form shown by livewire pair Taz McKenzie and Calum Watt so Bo’ness can expect a much tougher Hurlford proposition in three weeks' time.

Rob Roy – Recent history is certainly not on the Rabs' side as over 40 years have elapsed since the Kirkintilloch outfit last made a Cup Final appearance (3-1 defeat by Kilbirnie Ladeside ) and you have to go back all of 56 years to when they held aloft the Scottish trophy after a 1-0 victory over Renfrew.

The Roy supporters have been making noises about this being their year again ever since the thrilling 4-3 comeback win over Auchinleck Talbot in the Super Premier Division opener between the clubs and the volume has been turned up a couple more notches on the back of last weekend’s dramatic fightback from 3-0 down to overcome fifth-round opponents Linlithgow Rose by the same 4-3 scoreline.

Stewart Maxwell’s men went out at the quarter final stage last time out (against Bonnyrigg Rose) however this season’s draw appears far more favourable in matching them against the winners of the Wishaw/Forth/Yoker saga.

And there are signs of Maxi’s rebuilding work bearing fruit with winger Lee Gallagher looking a potential match-winner since coming on board while Gavin Mackie on the other flank is beginning to live up to his manager’s boasts about him.

Other moves have seen the reliance on Willie Sawyers for goals softened somewhat by the capture of Gary Carroll and central defence strengthened by the signings of Danny O’Halloran and Mikey Morris, while the steadying influence of Rabs warhorse Gary McMenamin has never been more apparent and better still is the fact it is rubbing off on his more dynamic engine-room partner Shaun Fraser.

Rob Roy may lack the consistency of league winners but don’t rule out Maxi and his playing charges writing another chapter for the history books.

PLAYING TODAY:(Kick Offs 2PM unless stated): Scottish Junior Cup.4th Round.(2.15PM)Wishaw v Forth Wanderers, Super Premier Division.Auchinleck Talbot v Arthurlie , Beith v Clydebank, Girvan v Kilwinning Rangers, Hurlford Utd v Kilbirnie Ladeside,Rob Roy v Cumnock, Pollok v Glenafton. Super First Division. Irvine Meadow v Petershill, Kello Rovers v Cambuslang Rangers, Kilsyth Rangers v Larkhall Thistle, Maryhill v Cumbernauld Utd,Renfrew v Darvel, Rutherglen Glencairn v Largs Thistle, Shettleston v Troon. Central First Division. Benburb v Neilston, East Kilbride Thistle v Glasgow Perthshire, Lesmahagow v St Rochs , Port Glasgow v Thorniewood Utd, Rossvale v Shotts Bon Accord, Yoker Athletic v Central Second Division. Royal Albert v Bellshill Athletic, Carluke Rovers v Johnstone Burgh, Dunipace v Ashfield, Gartcairn v Lanark Utd, Newmains Utd v St Anthonys , Vale of Leven v Vale of Clyde. Ayrshire District League. Annbank Utd v Craigmark,Ardeer Thistle v Whitletts Vics, Dalry Thistle v Maybole,Muirkirk v Irvine Vics, Saltcoats Vics v Ardrossan Winton Rovers.