SCOTLAND'S Russia 2018 dream is alive and kicking after Thursday night's dramatic late win over Slovakia, but there is still one more obstacle to get past before a play-off berth is secured.
Gordon Strachan's side know that beating Slovenia away on Sunday would secure second place in Group F and likely send them within 180 minutes of their first major finals in 20 years.
The game will be shown live on Sky Sports Main Event at 5pm on Sunday.
There are plenty of other internationals on offer too, including the other games in Scotland's group, Northern Ireland's trip to Norway and Wales' clash against Georgia.
Some domestic football is also lined up with the return of the Irn-Bru Cup.
Dundee United take on Linfield live on BBC Alba at 5.15pm on Saturday in their third round encounter, while before then The New Saints host Elgin City at 4.30pm live on S4C.
Friday 6th October 2017
Melbourne City v Brisbane Roar
Hyundai A-League
09:50
BT Sport 2
New Zealand U17 v Turkey U17
FIFA U17 World Cup Group Stage
12:30
Eurosport 2
Georgia v Wales
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
S4C / Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event
Republic of Ireland v Moldova
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event
England U21 v Scotland U21
UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifier
19:45
BT Sport 1
Austria v Serbia
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Croatia v Finland
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Italy v Macedonia
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Kosovo v Ukraine
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Liechtenstein v Israel
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Spain v Albania
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Turkey v Iceland
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Mali v Ivory Coast
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
20:00
BT Sport 3
Saturday 7th October 2017
Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets
Hyundai A-League
07:35
BT Sport 1
Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC
Hyundai A-League
09:50
BT Sport 1
Barnet v Coventry City
League Two
12:30
Sky Sports Football
Chelsea Ladies v Liverpool Ladies
FA Women's Super League
12:30
BT Sport 1
Germany U17 v Costa Rica U17
FIFA U17 World Cup Group Stage
12:30
Eurosport 2
The New Saints v Elgin City
Irn-Bru Cup 3rd Round
16:30
S4C
Bosnia-Herzegovina v Belgium
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
Sky Sports Red Button
Faroe Islands v Latvia
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
Sky Sports Red Button
Gibraltar v Estonia
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
Sky Sports Red Button
Sweden v Luxembourg
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
Sky Sports Football
Nigeria v Zambia
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
BT Sport 3
Dundee United v Linfield
Irn-Bru Cup 3rd Round
17:15
BBC ALBA
Wrexham v Eastleigh
National League
17:30
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 4K UHD
Andorra v Portugal
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Belarus v Netherlands
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
ITV4
Bulgaria v France
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Football
Cyprus v Greece
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Switzerland v Hungary
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
New York Red Bulls v Vancouver Whitecaps
MLS
22:00
Sky Sports Football
Sunday 8th October 2017
Wellington Phoenix v Adelaide United
Hyundai A-League
05:00
BT Sport 3
Western Sydney Wanderers v Perth Glory
Hyundai A-League
08:00
BT Sport 1
Albacete v Lorca
La Liga 2
11:00
FreeSports
Arsenal Women v Bristol City Women
FA Women's Super League
12:30
BBC Red Button
Chile U17 v England U17
FIFA U17 World Cup Group Stage
12:30
Eurosport 2
Gillingham v Portsmouth
League One
14:30
Sky Sports Football
Lithuania v England
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
ITV
Slovenia v Scotland
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event
Denmark v Romania
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
Sky Sports Red Button
Kazakhstan v Armenia
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
Sky Sports Red Button
Poland v Montenegro
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
Sky Sports Red Button
Slovakia v Malta
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
17:00
Sky Sports Red Button
Norway v Northern Ireland
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event
Czech Republic v San Marino
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Germany v Azerbaijan
FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier
19:45
Sky Sports Red Button
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel