THE Irn-Bru Cup will feature two new teams, one less round and more prize money in the 2017/18 season, the Scottish Professional Football League has announced.
There will be six rounds rather than seven from next season, with the competition running from August until March.
It was previously confirmed that League of Ireland sides Bray Wanderers and Sligo Rovers will join at the second round stage, along with Northern Ireland's Crusaders and Linfield and The New Saints and Gap Connah’s Quay from Wales.
Prize money for 2017/18 has gone up by nine per cent to £335,200, while clubs travelling overseas for matches will receive a contribution of £5,000 to help cover costs.
The draw for the first round takes place next Tuesday, 27 June, at 1pm and will feature 48 sides taken from the bottom three tiers of the SPFL, Highland and Lowland League clubs and Premiership Colt teams.
First round fixtures will be played on Tuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 August.
Chief Executive Neil Doncaster said: “Following the success of the new format of the IRN-BRU Cup in its inaugural season, we have worked to further improve the competition for clubs and supporters.
“By increasing prize money, removing one round and introducing more new teams to the competition, we believe this year’s IRN-BRU Cup will be stronger, more competitive and even more exciting. We look forward to the First Round Draw next Tuesday and wish all clubs the very best of luck.”
Regionalised Draw (unseeded)
North Section
6 North Colt Teams / 4 Scottish Highland League Clubs / 14 SPFL Clubs
1 ALLOA ATHLETIC
2 ARBROATH
3 BRECHIN CITY
4 COWDENBEATH
5 DUNDEE UNITED
6 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC
7 EAST FIFE
8 ELGIN CITY
9 FORFAR ATHLETIC
10 MONTROSE
11 PETERHEAD
12 RAITH ROVERS
13 STENHOUSEMUIR
14 STIRLING ALBION
15 ABERDEEN COLTS
16 DUNDEE COLTS
17 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN COLTS
18 HIBERNIAN COLTS
19 ROSS COUNTY COLTS
20 ST. JOHNSTONE COLTS
21 BRORA RANGERS
22 BUCKIE THISTLE
23 COVE RANGERS
24 FORMARTINE UNITED
South Section
6 South Colt Teams / 4 Scottish Lowland League Clubs / 14 SPFL Clubs
25 AIRDRIEONIANS
26 ALBION ROVERS
27 ANNAN ATHLETIC
28 AYR UNITED
29 BERWICK RANGERS
30 CLYDE
31 DUMBARTON
32 EDINBURGH CITY
33 LIVINGSTON
34 MORTON
35 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
36 QUEEN’S PARK
37 ST. MIRREN
38 STRANRAER
39 CELTIC COLTS
40 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL COLTS
41 KILMARNOCK COLTS
42 MOTHERWELL COLTS
43 PARTICK THISTLE COLTS
44 RANGERS COLTS
45 EAST KILBRIDE
46 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE
47 SPARTANS
48 STIRLING UNIVERSITY
SECOND ROUND (Saturday 2 or Sunday 3 September 2017)
32 clubs broken down as follows:
2 clubs from Ladbrokes Championship
Falkirk and Inverness Caledonian Thistle
2 clubs from Northern Ireland Football League – Crusaders and Linfield
2 clubs from 2 Welsh Premier League – Gap Connah’s Quay and The New Saints
2 clubs from 2 League of Ireland Premier Division – Bray Wanderers and Sligo Rovers
24 winners from First Round
THIRD ROUND (Saturday 7 or Sunday 8 October 2017)
16 winners from the Second Round (8 ties)
QUARTER-FINALS (Saturday 11 or Sunday 12 November 2017)
8 winners from the Third Round (4 ties)
SEMI-FINALS (Saturday 17 or Sunday 18 February 2018)
4 winners from the Quarter-Finals (2 ties)
FINAL (Saturday 24 or Sunday 25 March 2018)
2 winners from the Semi-Finals (1 tie)
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules here